Full Application Due Date: May 15, 2020, 5:30 PM, Tbilisi time
Submit to: smallgrants@ggi.ge
Tetra Tech, the implementing partner of the Good Governance Initiative in Georgia Activity (GGI), pursuant to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended, and in accordance with USAID Contract No AID-114-C-15-00001, is authorized to provide grants under contract (GUC) to meet its program objectives.
The GGI aims to strengthen overall transparency, accountability, and effectiveness in different areas of governance. GGI’s work targets the legislative and executive branches at both the central and local government levels. To ensure greater government accountability, GGI works with government and civil society representatives to enhance public participation and disseminate public information about key reforms.
GGI is seeking full applications from qualified organizations to implement project: “External Monitoring of Public Administration Reform (PAR)”.  GGI anticipates awarding one (1) fixed amount award grant in response to this solicitation that is expected to range from GEL 130,000 to GEL 160,000 and a period of 11 months. Subject to the availability of funds, assistance will be either in the form of fixed amount award grant agreements in accordance with Chapter 303 of USAID’s Automated Directives System (ADS 303). Applicants may submit one application in response to this solicitation.
Applicants awarded grant agreements will carry out interventions that contribute to the achievement of GGI’s overarching goal to support the Government of Georgia (GoG) in strengthening overall transparency, accountability, and effectiveness in different areas of governance.
GGI/USAID reserves the right to fund any or none of the applications submitted. Additionally, all awards pursuant to this funding opportunity are contingent upon the availability of funds and the receipt of a sufficient number of meritorious applications. Submitting an application is in no circumstance a commitment to award.
Please read this application package in its entirety before submitting your application to ensure you have completed the full application and submit all required documentation. Late or incomplete applications may not be considered for an award. This request for applications consists of this cover letter and the following sections: